TripPlanner - Vakho Bugadze. Exhibition
Vakho Bugadze. Exhibition
Georgian National Museum within the project “Contemporary Art Gallery“ presents Vakho Bugadze‘s exhibition “Three, Four“ at Tbilisi History Museum.
Vakho Bugadze is one of the most distinguished representatives of contemporary art; his considered subjects begin and end with uncovering the hidden words. Mainly, his creative path is characterized by the art, sculpture, refinement of artistic possibilities and a sharp perception of reality.
According to the author, black and white photos, where photo paper was damaged due to certain inaccuracies, varnish, sometimes changing the color altogether, mostly taken by amateur photographers in 1970s, became the inspiration of the exhibition. Sometimes negative and positivity appeared at the same time in one photo. The exhibition reflects the searches of contemporary art and includes conceptually loaded and extensive works.
Together with Vakho Bughadze, artists Gogi Okropiridze and Katrin Bolt also participate in the project.
Within the framework of the exhibition, documentary film about Vakho Bugadze will be presented.
Within the framework of the project “Contemporary Art Gallery“, planned presentation of Vakho Bugadze‘s catalog together with the rest of the catalogs will be held on December 12, 2019, in parallel with the Round Table Event.